CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 K86310

Trace Garrett
Target Corporation
1000 Nicollet, TPN-0430
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ sleepwear from Bangladesh

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated May 25, 2004 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted garments are manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% polyester. Style Q105D75XL19 is a sleeved, v-necked nightgown. Styles Q105D75XL9 and Q105D75XL7 are loosely fitted trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband, and styled by simulated pockets. Styles Q105D75XL12 and Q105D75XL15 are short-sleeved pullovers, round and v-necked, respectively.

The applicable subheading for the nightgown will be 6108.32.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…knitted…nightdresses…of man-made fibers, girls’, other; and for the remaining garments will be 6108.92.0040, HTS, which provides for …girls’…pajamas…and similar articles, knitted…, other, of man-made fibers, other, girls’. The duty rates will be 16 percent ad valorem.

The nightgown falls within textile category designation 651 and the remaining garments within 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division